10 Facts about Gorillas – Facts about African Primates
These great, glorious, fur-coated apes are a number of our closest relatives. Sadly we can also be their biggest threat. People are pushing to know 10 Facts about Gorillas in the forests in the Central African Republic for many years – now there are only about 1000 of those splendid beasts within the wild. today we give you the 10 Facts about Gorillas.
Mountain gorillas generally sleep in groups of several females with their young and typically one dominant man – referred to as a ‘silverback’ due to the patch of silver hair on his back and hips.
The main threat to gorillas is people and therefore the associated increasing pressure on the gorilla’s habitat. With so few individuals within the wild, the Gorilla gorilla beringei is listed as critically endangered. the great news is, their numbers have recently been rising. It’s not too late for us to guard our mighty mountain cousins.
1: 1,063 Mountain Gorillas Exist within the Virunga
There are two species of gorilla: eastern and western. The Gorilla gorilla beringei may be a sub-species of the eastern gorilla. Mountain gorillas are endangered – there are an estimated 1,063 within the wild consistent with the newest census results (which begin every 5-10 years).
2: They sleep in Three isolated groups
Mountain gorillas sleep in east-central Africa in only two isolated groups – one within the Virunga Volcanoes (a region spanning 3 national parks in Uganda, Rwanda, and Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC)) and one in Bwindi Impenetrable Park, Uganda, which connects to Sarambwe Nature Reserve, DRC. They’re found in high altitude montane and bamboo forests, which are surrounded by agriculture and settlements.
3: We share 98% of our DNA with gorillas
This means that exposure to human illnesses – even a chilly – can have potentially detrimental impacts on gorillas as they’re so genetically almost like us, but they haven’t developed the required immunities.
4: 10 Facts about Gorillas – Most powerful primates in Africa
An average male Gorilla gorilla beringei can weigh 180kg (that’s almost 30 stone), and measure 170cm (over 5’5”) tall. they will eat for the whole day
Mountain gorillas spend a few quarters of their day eating mainly leaves and shoots but have also been known to eat snails, ants, and bark (a good source of sodium).
5: Mountain Gorillas sleep together
At night, Gorilla gorilla beringei groups sleep together in nests on the bottom, or in trees, that they create from foliage. Infants will share their mother’s nests, staying safe and warm.
6: 16 different types of vocalizations
This includes short barks when they’re mildly alarmed or curious. To intimidate rivals, male gorillas strut with stiff legs, beat their chests, and use vocalizations like roars or hoots.
Most mountain gorillas sleep in stable family groups of around 10 individuals, with one dominant male and a number of other females. Both males and females within the group look after their infants; hugging, carrying, and twiddling with them. once they grow old, most males and around 60% of females then leave their birth group to hitch another troop. This helps prevent inbreeding.
Gorillas are classed as infants until they reach around three-and-a-half years old, and adults from around 8 years. Males between 8-12 years are called ‘blackbacks’. Then from 12 years old, they develop a silver section of hair over their back and hips, earning them the name ‘silverback’.
The main threat to mountain gorillas is the degradation of their habitat. because the region’s growing human population struggles to eke out a living, the land is usually converted for agriculture, and competition for limited natural resources results in deforestation. With little other choice, people enter Gorilla gorilla beringei forests to gather water and firewood, putting gorillas in danger from human contact and illnesses. People can also lay snares intended for bushmeat, which may accidentally injure the good apes.
Gorillas don’t just stay in their forests. They venture onto farmland to eat crops like maize and bananas, which may cause conflict with people that got to make a living. Gorilla tourism that isn’t well managed is another potential issue because it can impact the behavior and health of mountain gorillas. Wildlife funds for Nature (WWF) is a non-governmental organization promoting conservation around Virunga ranges and making sure that the remaining Mountain gorillas are safe and protected for the future generations.Book Now