Facts about Mountain Gorillas | what to know about Mountain Gorillas
Mountain gorillas build and sleep in nests and are nomads meaning the Facts about Mountain Gorillas moving from one place to another depending on the availability of food. The male’s hair turns grey starting right from the back hence the name silverback. They are primates meaning they are great apes with a developed and intelligent brain.
How do Gorillas Communicate?
Mountain gorillas are good listeners and can master languages and can master up to 2000 words. They are next to humans in a way that they share 97% of their DNA with human beings. Gorillas with humans have a difference of only 3%.
How strong is a gorilla
An average gorilla is approximately 6 times stronger than a human being. Gorillas do exercises every day especially playing with the young ones. They have unique fingerprints that help to identify members of the family. The biggest mountain gorilla can weigh up to 250kgs (550 pounds) and can walk on their legs as well.
They have families called troops and move in individuals of 10 with a silverback as the leader of the troop. The males are cast out of the family when they are 10years when they are ready to mate.
Mountain gorillas live in the wild between 35-40 years. Silverbacks gorilla dominates troops that is the males always lead when they are moving from one place to another. The gestation period of the mountain gorilla is eight and a half (8.5) months hence 2weeks less than the human beings.
They mostly feed in the morning and in the afternoons. They play with young ones during the day and evening set off to look for food. They are herbivores. Gorillas feed on roots, fruits and tree pulps which are also supplemented by ants and insects.
Mountain gorillas can catch human diseases like flue and people having a cold are advised not to track the gorillas since this may lead to the spread of the disease. Because of the size and long thick body, mountain gorillas can stay in cold high altitude places. They are only found in three countries in the world that is Uganda, Rwanda and the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC).
Baby gorillas or infants are cared for up to the age of three where they can feed on their own without the help of the mother. The mountain gorillas can produce three babies in their lifetime and rarely give birth to twins. The silverback is always in charge of the troop’s safety since it is the strongest and is able to protect and defend the others in case of danger.
How many types of gorillas in Africa?
There are two gorilla species and two subspecies. The Eastern lowland and mountain gorillas are the subspecies of the Eastern gorilla found in Bwindi Impenetrable National Park and Virunga National park. Mountain gorillas have a singular eye color of dark brown unlike humans with different eye colors. The adult mountain gorilla is 40 pounds that are 10% of the body weight. Mountain Gorillas have a bite force.
The total population of the mountain gorillas left in the world is around 850 and half of these are found in Bwindi Impenetrable national park Uganda.Book Now