Gorilla Safari in Uganda is a silverback gorilla ground-dwelling, predominantly herbivorous that inhabit the forest of central sub-Saharan African. The Gorilla Safari in Uganda will lead you to discover Gorilla species: The East Gorillas and the western silverback gorillas (both are critically endangered), and either species. They are the largest African primates with close DNA to humans, Silverback Gorillas are highly similar from 95 to 99% depending on what is included, and they are the next closest living relatives to humans after the chimpanzee and bonobos which are currently found in the Democratic Republic of Congo.
Mountain Gorillas – Silverback Gorillas
Gorillas’ natural habitats cover tropical or subtropical forests in Africa. Although their range covers a small percentage of Sub-Saharan Africa, gorillas cover a wide range of elevations. The endangered Mountain gorillas inhabit the Virunga massif montane in the higher elevation ranging from 2000m to 2600-meter meters (7,200 to 14,100 ft). above sea level of the Bwindi Impenetrable forest national park, Volcanoes national park and Virunga national park ranging in altitude from 2,200 to 4,300 Lowland gorillas live in dense forests and lowland swamps and marshes in the lower elevation around Central West African countries and Eastern Lowland gorillas living in the DRC Congo in Kahuzi beiga.
Wild Western gorillas – Lowland Gorillas
Western gorillas live in groups that vary in size from two to twenty individuals. Such groups are composed of at least one male, several females and their offspring. A dominant male silverback heads the group, with younger males usually leaving the group when they reach maturity. Females transfer to another group before breeding, which begins at eight to nine years old; they care for their young infant for the first three to four years of its life. The interval between births, therefore, is long, which partly explains the slow population growth rates that make the western gorilla so vulnerable to poaching.
Due to the long gestation time, long period of parental care, and infant mortality, a female gorilla will only give birth to an offspring that survives to maturity every six to eight years. Gorillas are long-lived and may survive for as long as 40 years in the wild. A group’s home range may be as large as 30 square km, but is not actively defended. Wild western gorillas are known to use toolsBook Now